top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

GIGI & ALBA'S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

GIGI & ALBA is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

We understand the importance of being open and transparent with you in the way in which we collect, hold, store, use and share your personal information. We take protecting your privacy very seriously.

We strongly encourage you read this document, so that you understand and are comfortable with how we handle your personal information. If you have any questions about this document, or about Gigi & Alba's handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact us section.

ABOUT GIGI & ALBA

Gigi & Alba is a pet business in Australia, and our purpose is to make the world a happier place through the love of our pets.

Our ABN is 40 299 676 461 and we are a sole trader/small business. We do not trade under any other name. 

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This Privacy Policy applies to our website and when you enter your information onto our website, or contacted us in any way, but not a website subsidiary, affiliate or business that may have adopted a separate privacy policy.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

    In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and “our” refers to Gigi & Alba and "you" and “your” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, process, use and disclose personal information (including personal information we collect, and personal information submitted to us, whether offline or online). For example, this can include:

    1. information we may collect when a customer creates an account with us;

    2. information we may collect when individuals make a purchase; and

    3. information we may collect when you interact with us, or contact and communicate with us via our social media channels (such as via Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest or LinkedIn), phone or online).

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” is defined in the Privacy Act, and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

In this Privacy Policy, whenever we use the term “personal information”, we are referring to this legal definition.

Personal information does not include:

aggregated or de-identified data; or

information about your pet (such as your pet’s name).

DO WE USE OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

When you provide your personal information to a Gigi & Alba, we may use that personal information to send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services offered by Gigi & Alba which we think might be of interest to you based on your interactions with us.

We may communicate with you (and send these electronic messages and tailored advertising) through various channels, such as via regular mail, email,  SMS, telephone, push notifications or social media (including through targeted advertisements on certain websites and social media channels).

We will only send these communications in accordance with applicable privacy and marketing laws (such as the Privacy Act (including Australian Privacy Principle 7) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)), and only where you have not opted out from receiving such communications from us.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

How can you opt out?

You are always in control of the direct marketing communications which you receive and can opt-out at any time. Generally you can opt-out by following the relevant opt-out or unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication (such as email or SMS message).

You can also contact us to tell us you would like to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us.

For cookies which use your personal information for direct marketing (such as targeted advertising) you can only opt-out by adjusting your device setting and online privacy settings (for advertising on certain websites and social media channels).

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring that we securely store any personal information we collect (and in accordance with applicable privacy laws). We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store electronic records in secure databases, using trusted third party storage providers based in Australia. We also maintain physical security measures in relation to storage of our electronic records (such as through locks and security systems at our electronic data stores).
Using technical methods, we also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites (including for making payments) use encryption or other technologies to ensure that your personal information is securely transmitted via the internet (including to protect any payments you make).
We encourage you to exercise care when sending your personal information via the internet (for example, when communicating with us online, we ask that you do not include your full account or card details).

bottom of page